Honda BRV Car

The Honda BR-V is a mini SUV or subcompact crossover SUV manufactured by Honda since 2015. The car shares its platform with the Mobilio MPV, which is based off an extended Brio and Amaze platform. The BR-V prototype was unveiled on the 2015 Gaikindo Indonesia International Auto Show.

Exterior and Interior

Exterior of Honda BR-V

  • Sturdy yet agile
  • Robust yet resolute
  • Made with the ‘Active-Solid Motion' Exterior Design Philosophy
  • Toughness and active movement
  • Tough hood, solid-motion pillar, high ground pillar and strong fender
  • 1.5L i-DTEC diesel engine from the ‘Earth Dreams Technology’ series
  • Impressive mileage of 21.9 km/l
  • Exhilarating power of 100ps
  • Lightweight 6-speed MT top class transmission efficiency and smooth shift feel.
  • Aluminium construction engine that runs on low friction technology

(Ref link: www.hondacarindia.com/honda-brv)

Interior of Honda BR-V

  • ‘Premium & Active’ interior design concept
  • BR-V crafted for convenience and flair
  • Advanced and interactive instrument panel and a premium finish
  • All new Honda DIGIPAD is designed to be a game changer
  • Intuitive and easy-to-use controls while minimizing driving distraction
  • ALWAYS-READY-SEATS with versatile 3-row seating
  • Seats recline, slide and fold
  • High standard in care and safety with its exclusive ACE™ body structure that enhances self-protection while mitigating damage to other vehicles in the event of a collision.
  • The driver and front passenger SRS airbags and ABS with EBD
  • Pre-tensioner seat belts with load limiter
  • Immobiliser with anti-theft system

(Ref link: www.hondacarindia.com/honda-brv)

Variants of Honda BRV

VARIANTENGINE CC/TRANSMISSION/FUEL/MILEAGE
i-DTEC E MT1498 cc | Manual | Diesel | 21.9 kmpl
i-DTEC S MT1498 cc | Manual | Diesel | 21.9 kmpl
i-DTEC V MT1498 cc | Manual | Diesel | 21.9 kmpl
i-DTEC VX MT1498 cc | Manual | Diesel | 21.9 kmpl
i-VTEC E MT1497 cc | Manual | Petrol | 15.4 kmpl
i-VTEC S MT1497 cc | Manual | Petrol | 15.4 kmpl
i-VTEC V MT1497 cc | Manual | Petrol | 15.4 kmpl
i-VTEC VX MT1497 cc | Manual | Petrol | 15.4 kmpl
i-VTEC V CVT1497 cc | Automatic | Petrol | 16.0 kmpl

How to Renew Honda BRV Car Insurance

You are just a click away to get your Honda BR-V car insurance policy. Log on to Coverfox.com, which offers great discounts with top-notch insurers and you can receive the policy within a few minutes of your transaction. Coverfox.com has a fantastic set of customer-centric advisors, and post-sales service managers who help you with after sale query. Supporting them is the claims team, who make the claim process as easy as a pie.

Honda BRV Price by Variants

MODELFUEL-TYPEEX-SHOWROOM PRICE*
E-PETROLPETROLRs.9,26,729
S-PETROLPETROLRs.10,41,751
V-PETROLPETROLRs.11,45,348
VX-PETROLPETROLRs.12,48,269
V-CVT-PETROLPETROLRs.12,53,099
E DIESELDIESELRs.10,33,000
S DIESELDIESELRs.11,55,000
V DIESELDIESELRs.12,41,000
VX DIESELDIESELRs.13,43,000

Note: Prices are subject to change*

Honda BRV Car Review

For the last 18 years, Honda has been at its game with the masses, especially with the Indian upper middle class. After Honda city which saw grave popularity with the masses, came the SUV. The SUV is clearly the king of the Indian automotive segment. Until very recently, Honda did not have an affordable SUV which came with a ‘must-have’ diesel engine, but now they do. Honda India finally has a compact SUV to offer in India, which is the new Honda BR-V.

A crossover model with a sleek front that comes with a large chrome grille and a well-styled bumper that gets a silver skid plate. Well-detailed headlamps which get a slash daytime running light, a projector headlamp and a separate module for the halogen high beam. To finish off, a very nice set of large 16-inch wheels that come with a polished finished on the top of the line version.

Overall, the Honda BR-V is just the crossover SUV that India was waiting for with bated breath for years primarily because it is Honda’s first diesel SUV offering in the country. BR- V does have the potential to move the Indian market just like other Honda models but only if it prices the BR-V extremely aggressively and takes a cut on their profits in order to get the units out of the showrooms.

Other Popular Models of Honda

Below are the other popular models as compared to Honda BRV

FAQs on Honda BRV

What is the price of Honda BRV?

The price of Honda BR-V Crossover starts from Rs.9.05 lakh and goes up to Rs.13.22 lakh (ex-showroom Delhi).

Note: The prices are subject to change

What are the best features of BRV car?

The Honda BR-V is equipped with keyless entry, push-button start, automatic climate control and an integrated music system with steering-mounted controls.

Where safety and security of the car is concerned, it possesses dual airbags, ABS, EBD, rear parking sensor with a camera along with an electronic engine mobiliser.

What are the things not so good in BR-V Car?

The styling of the car is not good enough since the car looks stretched, with its proportions resembling that of a van. It is also not gadget-rich in nature.

What is the mileage of BR-V Car?

For the petrol version, it is 15.4kmpl and for the diesel version, it is 21.9 kmpl.

What are the best cars similar to BRV?

The BR-V competes with the Hyundai Creta, the Renault Duster and Nissan Terrano.

Leave a rating!
5.0 (2 votes)