• Investment
  • Car
  • Bike
  • Taxi
  • Term Life
  • Health
  • Travel

Reliance Banking Fund

Reliance Banking Fund is an open-ended equity scheme that invests in the banking sector. The scheme parks money in equity and equity related securities of companies in the banking sector and those engaged in allied activities related to the sector. Reliance Banking Fund is an offering of Reliance Mutual Fund.

About Reliance Mutual Fund: Reliance Mutual Fund - part of the Reliance Group - is among the leading mutual fund houses in India. It has reported Average Assets Under Management of Rs. 2,22,575.73 crores (April 2019 - June 2019 QAAUM) and 88.65 lakhs folios, as on June 30, 2019. The company offers a well-rounded portfolio of products to meet varying requirements of investors. As on March 31, 2019, RMF has established its presence in 300 cities across the country.

(Note - All the information contained in this page has been sourced from the official website of Reliance Mutual Fund.)

Features of Reliance Banking Fund

The features of Reliance Banking Fund are as follows:

  • It is a focused banking-and-financial-services-sector-oriented fund that invests across market caps within the sector.
  • The fund aims to generate superior alpha via active fund management.
  • Its benchmark is Nifty Bank TRI.
  • The minimum investment required under this scheme is Rs. 5,000
  • The fund is well diversified across sub segments such as Private Banks, NBFCs, PSUs, Housing Fin Companies and Broking Houses, among others.

Statistics of Reliance Banking Fund

Industry Allocation

SectorAllocation
Banks67.34%
Finance26.79%

Details as on Aug 31, 2019

Source: Reliance Mutual Fund

Reliance Banking Fund Performance

Returns

NAV as on Aug 30, 2019: Rs. 255.1286

Particulars1 Year CAGR %3 Year CAGR %5 Year CAGR %Since Inception
Reliance Banking Fund-11.849835.4011.0622.02
B: Nifty Bank TRI-1.8312.0612.4620.70
AB: S&P BSE Sensex TRI-2.1410.868.3918.32
Reliance Banking Fund8,81912,60516,9102,55,130
B: Nifty Bank TRI9,81714,06918,0062,13,687
AB: S&P BSE Sensex TRI9,78713,62114,9681,54,489

Source: Reliance Mutual Fund

NAVs

Scheme PlanNAVNAV DateChange Since Last NAVChange Since Last NAV (%)
Direct Growth Plan Bonus Option271.170813-09-20192.170.81
Direct Dividend Plan59.782313-09-20190.480.81
Direct Growth Plan Growth Option271.170813-09-20192.170.81
Growth Plan Bonus Option259.696613-09-20192.080.81
Dividend Plan46.769413-09-20190.370.81
Growth Plan Growth Option259.696613-09-20192.080.81
Institutional Bonus Plan10.000006-04-20100.000.00
Institutional Dividend Plan10.492306-04-20100.151.40
Institutional Growth Plan8.543622-03-2012-0.25-2.87

Source: Reliance Mutual Fund

Top Holdings of Reliance Banking Fund

Top HoldingsWeightage
ICICI Bank Limited16.44%
HDFC Bank Limited16.44%
State Bank of India9.40%
Bajaj Finserv Limited6.64%
The Federal Bank Limited5.80%
Axis Bank Limited5.66%
Bank of Baroda5.02%
IndusInd Bank Limited4.87%
Canara Bank4.24%
Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Limited3.10%

Details as on Aug 31, 2019

Source: Reliance Mutual Fund

Why Invest in Reliance Banking Fund?

Investments in this scheme can help realize long term capital growth. An investor’s funds are parked in equity and equity related securities of companies in the banking sector and those engaged in allied activities related to banking sector. It must be noted that there is no guarantee that the scheme’s investment objective will be realized.

How to Invest in Reliance Banking Fund?

There are different modes by which one can invest in Reliance Banking Fund. These include:

  • Website of Reliance Mutual Fund
  • SMS
  • Mobile Application
  • Mobile Website
  • Physical Form

Documents Required for Reliance Banking Fund

An individual will be required to submit certain documents to avail a mutual fund scheme. Some of the documents that may be required include - filled-up application form, proof of identity and proof of address. For more details on the documents necessary to invest in Reliance Banking Fund, please refer to the company’s official website.

FAQs on Reliance Banking Fund

Where does the scheme invest?

The scheme will invest in equity securities from the banking sector and companies involved in allied activities related to banking sector. Investment in overseas securities will be made as per the requirements stipulated by RBI and SEBI from time to time.

What is the exit load associated with Reliance Banking Fund?

An exit load of 1% of the applicable NAV is charged if the amount is redeemed or switched out on or prior to the completion of 1 year from the date of allotment of units. The exit load will be nil if the amount is redeemed or switched out, following the completion of 1 year from the date of allotment of units.

What is the minimum application amount required for Reliance Banking Fund?

The minimum investment amount required to open Reliance Banking Fund is Rs. 5,000 and in multiples of Re.1 thereafter. The minimum additional investment is Rs. 1,000 (plus in the multiple of Re. 1).

Who is the fund manager of Reliance Banking Fund?

The fund manager of Reliance Banking Fund is Vinay Sharma.

What is the risk associated with investing in Reliance Banking Fund?

The risk involved with investing in Reliance Banking Fund is high.

Who can invest in Reliance Banking Fund?

The following entities can invest in Reliance Banking Fund:

  • Resident Adult Individuals, either single or jointly (not more than three)
  • NRI and persons of Indian origin residing abroad, on a full repatriation basis
  • Parents / Lawful guardians on behalf of minors
  • HUFs in the name of HUF or Karta
  • Companies, Bodies Corporate, Trusts (via Trustees) and Cooperative Societies
  • Banks and Financial Institutions
  • Unincorporated body of persons as may be accepted by Reliance Capital Trustee Co. Limited
  • Partnership Firms
  • Scientific and Industrial Research Organisations
  • Trustee, AMC or Sponsor or their associates may subscribe to Units under the Schemes
  • Qualified Foreign Investor
  • Religious and Charitable Trusts (via Trustees), Private Trusts authorized to invest in Mutual Fund
  • Schemes under their Trust Deeds
  • SPVs approved by appropriate authority
  • International Multilateral Agencies approved by the Indian government
  • Navy/Air Force/Army /Para Military Units and other eligible institutions
  • FPI as defined in Regulation 2(1) (h) of Securities and Exchange Board of India (Foreign Portfolio Investors) Regulations, 2014.
  • Such other individuals, institutions or body corporate, as may be decided by the AMC from time to time, so long as wherever applicable they are in conformity with SEBI Regulations.
Leave a rating!
5.0 (1 votes)