Coverfox.com
  • Contact us
  • Login
  • Retail Insurance
    • Car
      • Car Insurance
      • Electric Car Insurance
      • Used Car Insurance
      • Third Party Car Insurance
      • Comprehensive Car Insurance
      • Cashless Garages
      • Car Insurance Calculator
      • Short Term Car Insurance
      • Car Insurance Companies
    • Bike
      • Bike Insurance
      • Electric Bike Insurance
      • Third Party Bike Insurance
      • Comprehensive Bike Insurance
      • Multiyear Bike Insurance
      • Bike Insurance Calculator
      • Bike Insurance IDV Calculator
      • Bike Insurance Companies
    • Health
      • Health Insurance
      • Mediclaim Policy
      • Individual Health Insurance Plans
      • Critical Illness Insurance
      • Senior Citizen Health Insurance
      • Health Insurance Companies
      • Network Hospitals
    • Term
      • Term Insurance
      • 1 Crore Term Insurance
      • Compare Term Insurance
      • Buy Term Insurance
      • Term Insurance Calculator
      • Term Insurance Companies
      • Term Insurance Renewals
      • Life Insurance
      • Life Insurance Plans
      • Life Insurance Calculator
  • Business Insurance
    • Property & Transit Insurance
      • Workmen Compensation Insurance
      • Fire Insurance
      • Shop Owner Insurance
      • Marine Insurance
    • Engineering Insurance
      • Contractor's Plant & Machinery Insurance
      • Contractor's All Risk Insurance
      • Erection All Risk Insurance
    • Business Liability Insurance
      • Cyber Insurance
      • Commercial General Liability Insurance
      • Professional Indemnity for Companies
      • Directors & Officers Liability Insurance
    • Employee Benefits
      • Group Credit Life Insurance
      • Group Personal Accident Insurance
      • Group Term Life Insurance
      • Group Travel Insurance
      • Group Medical Coverage
    • Digital Payment Protection Plans
      • UPI Protect
      • Card Protect
  • Resources
    • About us
    • Contact us
    • Blog
  • Claims
  • Retail Insurance
  • Car
    • Car Insurance
    • Electric Car Insurance
    • Used Car Insurance
    • Third Party Car Insurance
    • Comprehensive Car Insurance
    • Cashless Garages
    • Car Insurance Calculator
    • Short Term Car Insurance
    • Car Insurance Companies
  • Bike
    • Bike Insurance
    • Electric Bike Insurance
    • Third Party Bike Insurance
    • Comprehensive Bike Insurance
    • Multiyear Bike Insurance
    • Bike Insurance Calculator
    • Bike Insurance IDV Calculator
    • Bike Insurance Companies
  • Health
    • Health Insurance
    • Mediclaim Policy
    • Individual Health Insurance Plans
    • Critical Illness Insurance
    • Senior Citizen Health Insurance
    • Health Insurance Companies
    • Network Hospitals
  • Term
    • Term Insurance
    • 1 Crore Term Insurance
    • Compare Term Insurance
    • Buy Term Insurance
    • Term Insurance Calculator
    • Term Insurance Companies
    • Term Insurance Renewals
    • Life Insurance
    • Life Insurance Plans
    • Life Insurance Calculator
  • Business Insurance
  • Property & Transit Insurance
    • Workmen Compensation Insurance
    • Fire Insurance
    • Shop Owner Insurance
    • Marine Insurance
  • Engineering Insurance
    • Contractor's Plant & Machinery Insurance
    • Contractor's All Risk Insurance
    • Erection All Risk Insurance
  • Business Liability Insurance
    • Cyber Insurance
    • Commercial General Liability Insurance
    • Professional Indemnity for Companies
    • Directors & Officers Liability Insurance
  • Employee Benefits
    • Group Credit Life Insurance
    • Group Personal Accident Insurance
    • Group Term Life Insurance
    • Group Travel Insurance
    • Group Medical Coverage
  • Digital Payment Protection Plans
    • UPI Protect
    • Card Protect
  • Resources
  • About us
  • Contact us
  • Blog
  • Claims
image title
CAR INSURANCE

How to Claim NCB on New Car?

Karan Sharma Karan Sharma 23 March 2020

Learn how to use No Claim Bonus (NCB) while purchasing insurance for a new car.

Car Insurance

What is NCB in Car Insurance?

In simple terms, No Claim Bonus (NCB) is a discount given by an insurance provider for making zero claims during a particular policy year. It can also be accumulated over consistent years to get a discount on premiums. In addition, an NCB can be used even when an individual owner changes its vehicle, as it is transferable to a new vehicle bought by the policyholder.

How does NCB Work?

The NCB works by providing a discount on the premium payable on the renewal of the policy where no claims are made. Therefore, NCB helps in reducing annual car insurance premium. For example, if a policy provides an NCB of 20% for first claim free year, you can avail a 20% discount on premium during the time of renewal for the second year.

If you are looking to utilise the NCB while purchasing insurance for a new car, here’s how to go about it.

  • Selling the Old Car: This is the most important step. The existing car which has accumulated NCB can be sold to the dealer or a third party and the accumulated NCB can be transferred to the new car. Ensure that you receive the sale invoice and sale deed.

  • NCB Certificate: As a policyholder, you need to communicate to the insurance company that you have sold your old car. Post communication, you can make a request that the NCB earned on the old car is to be utilised for the new car. Ensure that you submit all the policy and vehicle details.

  • Documents: The following documents are required along with the written application: 1. Copy of delivery note received for the sale of old car, 2. Copy of the booking form for the new car, 3. Copy of insurance policy for the old car.

Once the NCB application has been sent to the insurer, it will take 2-3 working days for the insurance company to issue an NCB certificate. It is on the basis of this certificate, the insurance company can apply the NCB as a discount on the insurance premium for the new car.

car
Get your car insured online in 5 minutes!
View Quotes

Conclusion

Now that you know how to use No Claim Bonus while purchasing insurance for a new car, here are a few more points to remember.

  1. NCB can be transferred from one car to another as long as the policyholder is the same.

  2. NCB is transferable from one insurance to another at the time of renewal.

  3. An NCB certificate is mandatory for facilitating the transfer of NCB.

  4. NCB lapses if a claim is made during the policy year.

  5. NCB lapses if the policy is not renewed within 90 days from the date of expiry of the existing policy.

Also Read: A Complete Guide to Buying a New Car

Insure your car in 5 minutes

Upto 85% discount.

expert assist 100% buying & claim support
express claims 3 Day Car Repair
Service
Rated 4.7/5

for Customer Satisfaction on Facebook
5,00,000+
Policies sold
last year
Karan Sharma
Written by Karan Sharma
Content Strategist at Coverfox.
MUST READ
POPULAR OTHERS
Adapted vehicle with wheelchair ramp for accessible transportation in India
What Is an Adapted Vehicle? Meaning, Types, Registration & Insurance Guide
Bharat NCAP Ratings for Cars: Everything You Need to Know
Tesla vs BYD Comparison
Tesla vs BYD: Key Comparison Overview (2026)
How to Check Car Owner Details By Registration Number Plate
How to Check Car Owner Details By Registration Number Plate
How to Download Car Insurance Policy Online
How to Get a Duplicate Car Insurance Policy Online?
Hummer Car Price in India
Hummer Car Price in India – Features, Specs & On-Road Cost
  • Car Insurance Companies
  • Tata AIG Car Insurance
  • New India Car Insurance
  • Acko Car Insurance
  • ICICI Lombard Car Insurance
  • HDFC ERGO Car Insurance
  • Kotak Car Insurance
  • Most Insured Cars
  • Hyundai Car Insurance
  • Maruti Car Insurance
  • Honda Car Insurance
  • Force Car Insurance
  • Tata Car Insurance
  • Mahindra and Mahindra Car Insurance
  • Most Insured Models
  • Swift Dzire Car Insurance
  • Elite i20 Car Insurance
  • Vitara Brezza Car Insurance
  • Wagon R Car Insurance
  • Maruti 800 Car Insurance
  • Baleno Car Insurance
  • General Insurance Companies
  • National insurance
  • Oriental insurance
  • United India Insurance
  • IndusInd General Insurance
  • New India Assurance
  • TATA AIG General Insurance
  • Driving License
  • Driving License
  • Driving License Status
  • Driving License Renewal
  • Registration Certificate
  • Learning License
  • Delhi driving license
  • RTO
  • RTO
  • Uttar Pradesh RTO
  • Punjab RTO
  • Gujarat RTO
  • Madhya Pradesh RTO
  • Maharashtra RTO
icon Car Insurance icon Articles icon How To Claim Ncb On New Car
×

Get Lowest Rates for car Insurance

With Upto 85% Discount

  • Secure
  • Licensed By
  • Payment Options
  • Car Insurance
  • Bike Insurance
  • Motor Insurance
  • Car Insurance Premium Calculator
  • Family Health Insurance
  • Senior Citizens Insurance
  • Group Insurance
  • Corona Rakshak Policy
  • Corona Kavach Policy
  • Super Topup Plan
  • Term Insurance
  • ULIP
  • e-Term Plan
  • 1 Cr Term Insurance
  • कार इन्शुरन्स
  • टू व्हीलर इंश्योरेंस
  • टर्म इंश्योरेंस
  • हेल्थ इंश्योरेंस
  • मेडिक्लेम पॉलिसी
  • Learn About Insurance
  • Network Hospitals
  • Cashless Garages
  • Get Android App
  • Get iOS App
  • Learn
  • About Us
  • Contact Us
  • Careers
  • Sitemap
  • FAQs
Connect with us

Coverfox Insurance Broking Pvt. Ltd. : C Wing, 5098-5110 (Middle Lift), 5th Floor, Oberoi Garden Estate, Chandivali Farm Road, Chandivali, Andheri East, Mumbai, Maharashtra - 400072

Licence No. 478 , IRDA Direct Broker Code: IRDA/ DB 556/ 13 , Valid till: 26/12/2028, CIN: U66000MH2013PTC243810

  • Shipping & Delivery Policy
  • Privacy Policy
  • Legal Policies
  • Cancellation & Refund
  • Terms & Conditions
Copyright © 2026 Coverfox.com. All Rights Reserved