Coverfox.com
  • Contact us
  • Login
  • Retail Insurance
    • Car
      • Car Insurance
      • Electric Car Insurance
      • Used Car Insurance
      • Third Party Car Insurance
      • Comprehensive Car Insurance
      • Cashless Garages
      • Car Insurance Calculator
      • Short Term Car Insurance
      • Car Insurance Companies
    • Bike
      • Bike Insurance
      • Electric Bike Insurance
      • Third Party Bike Insurance
      • Comprehensive Bike Insurance
      • Multiyear Bike Insurance
      • Bike Insurance Calculator
      • Bike Insurance IDV Calculator
      • Bike Insurance Companies
    • Health
      • Health Insurance
      • Mediclaim Policy
      • Individual Health Insurance Plans
      • Critical Illness Insurance
      • Senior Citizen Health Insurance
      • Health Insurance Companies
      • Network Hospitals
    • Term
      • Term Insurance
      • 1 Crore Term Insurance
      • Compare Term Insurance
      • Buy Term Insurance
      • Term Insurance Calculator
      • Term Insurance Companies
      • Term Insurance Renewals
      • Life Insurance
      • Life Insurance Plans
      • Life Insurance Calculator
  • Business Insurance
    • Property & Transit Insurance
      • Workmen Compensation Insurance
      • Fire Insurance
      • Shop Owner Insurance
      • Marine Insurance
    • Engineering Insurance
      • Contractor's Plant & Machinery Insurance
      • Contractor's All Risk Insurance
      • Erection All Risk Insurance
    • Business Liability Insurance
      • Cyber Insurance
      • Commercial General Liability Insurance
      • Professional Indemnity for Companies
      • Directors & Officers Liability Insurance
    • Employee Benefits
      • Group Credit Life Insurance
      • Group Personal Accident Insurance
      • Group Term Life Insurance
      • Group Travel Insurance
      • Group Medical Coverage
    • Digital Payment Protection Plans
      • UPI Protect
      • Card Protect
  • Resources
    • About us
    • Contact us
    • Blog
  • Claims
  • Retail Insurance
  • Car
    • Car Insurance
    • Electric Car Insurance
    • Used Car Insurance
    • Third Party Car Insurance
    • Comprehensive Car Insurance
    • Cashless Garages
    • Car Insurance Calculator
    • Short Term Car Insurance
    • Car Insurance Companies
  • Bike
    • Bike Insurance
    • Electric Bike Insurance
    • Third Party Bike Insurance
    • Comprehensive Bike Insurance
    • Multiyear Bike Insurance
    • Bike Insurance Calculator
    • Bike Insurance IDV Calculator
    • Bike Insurance Companies
  • Health
    • Health Insurance
    • Mediclaim Policy
    • Individual Health Insurance Plans
    • Critical Illness Insurance
    • Senior Citizen Health Insurance
    • Health Insurance Companies
    • Network Hospitals
  • Term
    • Term Insurance
    • 1 Crore Term Insurance
    • Compare Term Insurance
    • Buy Term Insurance
    • Term Insurance Calculator
    • Term Insurance Companies
    • Term Insurance Renewals
    • Life Insurance
    • Life Insurance Plans
    • Life Insurance Calculator
  • Business Insurance
  • Property & Transit Insurance
    • Workmen Compensation Insurance
    • Fire Insurance
    • Shop Owner Insurance
    • Marine Insurance
  • Engineering Insurance
    • Contractor's Plant & Machinery Insurance
    • Contractor's All Risk Insurance
    • Erection All Risk Insurance
  • Business Liability Insurance
    • Cyber Insurance
    • Commercial General Liability Insurance
    • Professional Indemnity for Companies
    • Directors & Officers Liability Insurance
  • Employee Benefits
    • Group Credit Life Insurance
    • Group Personal Accident Insurance
    • Group Term Life Insurance
    • Group Travel Insurance
    • Group Medical Coverage
  • Digital Payment Protection Plans
    • UPI Protect
    • Card Protect
  • Resources
  • About us
  • Contact us
  • Blog
  • Claims
image title
CAR INSURANCE

Things to know about pay as you drive motor insurance

Jitendra Kaku 21 September 2022

While you may be a proud owner of a car, you may not necessarily drive it everyday. However, as per the law, you still would have insured it. You may definitely feel that the premium you are paying is costly in comparison to your insurance and car usage.

Things to know about pay as you drive motor insurance

Irrespective of the same, you renew motor insurance on a timely basis to have an active insurance cover. But over the years, with the onset of technology, it looks like things are changing. Now you can buy pay as you drive motor insurance which charges you premium basis your driving and usage. Read on to know everything about pay as you drive motor insurance.

Pay as you drive insurance concept explained

Motor insurance has two components i.e. third party and comprehensive insurance. Third party premium is decided by the Insurance Regulatory Development Authority of India, whereas comprehensive cover premium is decided by the insurance company based on the coverage offered.

Pay as you drive insurance is a part of comprehensive policy under which the premium is charged based on your usage i.e. the estimated distance you plan to travel. Under pay as you drive insurance cover, there are three specified slabs-2500 km, 5000km and 7000km. You need to choose from these slabs and inform the insurance company about the same and based on the usage of the car, the premium will be calculated.

Type of coverage

This type of cover is considered to be more economical since you are charged based on the usage of the vehicle since you only pay for the distance you have traveled. Third party premium will be continued to be decided by the IRDA and will have no impact on premium for pay as you drive cover. For your own damage cover, if you drive less, you will end up paying less.

Premium collection and calculation

The premium for pay as you drive cover has to be paid upfront at the time of renewal. The premium calculation will be done based on the distance covered and not the time you spend in the car. Coverage will not be provided in case the vehicle exceeds the specified kilometers mentioned in the policy. Insurance companies do provide an option to add more kilometers if the usage is high. Few insurers may offer the facility to turn off or on the coverage based on the requirement.

Device installation

To track the distance traveled, a telematics device will be installed in the car. The device will monitor the distance, besides also giving you information about the balance distance.

Pay as you drive insurance buying process

To purchase pay as you drive cover, you have to go through the standard KYC process, fill out the consent form at the time of purchase or renewal of your existing car insurance cover. This type of insurance cover can be availed through online aggregator, insurance website and aggregator distribution channels.

Why should you choose to purchase pay as you drive insurance?

Here are few reasons why you should purchase pay as you drive insurance cover:

  • If you hardly use your car
  • If you hardly travel long distance
  • If you have more than one car
  • If you use more than one car frequently
Insure your car in 5 minutes
Upto 85% discount.
expert assist 100% buying & claim support
express claims 3 Day Car Repair
Service
Rated 4.7/5

for Customer Satisfaction on Facebook
5,00,000+
Policies sold
last year
MUST READ
POPULAR OTHERS
Adapted vehicle with wheelchair ramp for accessible transportation in India
What Is an Adapted Vehicle? Meaning, Types, Registration & Insurance Guide
Bharat NCAP Ratings for Cars: Everything You Need to Know
Tesla vs BYD Comparison
Tesla vs BYD: Key Comparison Overview (2026)
How to Check Car Owner Details By Registration Number Plate
How to Check Car Owner Details By Registration Number Plate
How to Download Car Insurance Policy Online
How to Get a Duplicate Car Insurance Policy Online?
Hummer Car Price in India
Hummer Car Price in India – Features, Specs & On-Road Cost
  • Car Insurance Companies
  • Tata AIG Car Insurance
  • New India Car Insurance
  • Acko Car Insurance
  • ICICI Lombard Car Insurance
  • HDFC ERGO Car Insurance
  • Kotak Car Insurance
  • Most Insured Cars
  • Hyundai Car Insurance
  • Maruti Car Insurance
  • Honda Car Insurance
  • Force Car Insurance
  • Tata Car Insurance
  • Mahindra and Mahindra Car Insurance
  • Most Insured Models
  • Swift Dzire Car Insurance
  • Elite i20 Car Insurance
  • Vitara Brezza Car Insurance
  • Wagon R Car Insurance
  • Maruti 800 Car Insurance
  • Baleno Car Insurance
  • General Insurance Companies
  • National insurance
  • Oriental insurance
  • United India Insurance
  • IndusInd General Insurance
  • New India Assurance
  • TATA AIG General Insurance
  • Driving License
  • Driving License
  • Driving License Status
  • Driving License Renewal
  • Registration Certificate
  • Learning License
  • Delhi driving license
  • RTO
  • RTO
  • Uttar Pradesh RTO
  • Punjab RTO
  • Gujarat RTO
  • Madhya Pradesh RTO
  • Maharashtra RTO
icon Car Insurance icon Articles icon Things To Know About Pay As You Drive
×

Get Lowest Rates for car Insurance

With Upto 85% Discount

  • Secure
  • Licensed By
  • Payment Options
  • Car Insurance
  • Bike Insurance
  • Motor Insurance
  • Car Insurance Premium Calculator
  • Family Health Insurance
  • Senior Citizens Insurance
  • Group Insurance
  • Corona Rakshak Policy
  • Corona Kavach Policy
  • Super Topup Plan
  • Term Insurance
  • ULIP
  • e-Term Plan
  • 1 Cr Term Insurance
  • कार इन्शुरन्स
  • टू व्हीलर इंश्योरेंस
  • टर्म इंश्योरेंस
  • हेल्थ इंश्योरेंस
  • मेडिक्लेम पॉलिसी
  • Learn About Insurance
  • Network Hospitals
  • Cashless Garages
  • Get Android App
  • Get iOS App
  • Learn
  • About Us
  • Contact Us
  • Careers
  • Sitemap
  • FAQs
Connect with us

Coverfox Insurance Broking Pvt. Ltd. : C Wing, 5098-5110 (Middle Lift), 5th Floor, Oberoi Garden Estate, Chandivali Farm Road, Chandivali, Andheri East, Mumbai, Maharashtra - 400072

Licence No. 478 , IRDA Direct Broker Code: IRDA/ DB 556/ 13 , Valid till: 26/12/2028, CIN: U66000MH2013PTC243810

  • Shipping & Delivery Policy
  • Privacy Policy
  • Legal Policies
  • Cancellation & Refund
  • Terms & Conditions
Copyright © 2026 Coverfox.com. All Rights Reserved