Renault Captur Car

Renault Captur is named after two subcompact crossovers manufactured by French automaker Renault. The Captur model first made its rounds in the Geneva Motor show in 2013. It bears the distinctive expressive styling which is a hallmark of its rich lineage and is popularly known as India’s most stylish SUV.

Exterior and Interior

Exterior of Renault Captur

  • The widest and longest car in its category
  • Ground clearance of 210 mm
  • Boot space of 392 litres which is expandable up to 1352 litres
  • A dual tone sculpted roof and chrome studded front grille and Innovative Lighting System
  • 1.5-litre H4K petrol and K9K dCi diesel engines with a manual transmission option
  • Mileage of up to 20.37kmpl for the diesel variants and 13.87kmpl for the petrol.

Interior of Renault Captur

  • Plush ErgoDesign leather seats
  • State-of-the-art technology features like the Intelligent ULC 3.0
  • Dual airbags, ABS, alloy wheels, and an entertainment system
  • Quilted leather upholstery
  • Hill-start assist
  • Cruise control
  • Full-LED headlamps
  • LED fog lamps with cornering function
  • 7-inch touchscreen system with navigation
  • Rear camera support
  • Push button start
  • Two pre-set customisation options

Variants of Renault Captur

VARIANTEngine CC/Transmission/Fuel/Mileage
1.5 Diesel RXE1461 cc| Manual| Diesel | 20.37kmpl
1.5 Diesel RXL1461 cc | Manual | Diesel | 20.37kmpl
1.5 Diesel RXT1461 cc | Manual | Diesel | 20.37kmpl
1.5 Diesel Platine1461 cc | Manual | Diesel | 20.37kmpl
1.5 Petrol RXE1498 cc | Manual | Petrol | 13.87 kmpl
1.5 Petrol RXL1498 cc | Manual | Petrol | 13.87 kmpl
1.5 Petrol RXT1498 cc | Manual | Petrol | 13.87 kmpl
1.5 Petrol Platine1498 cc | Manual | Petrol | 13.87 kmpl

How to Renew Renault Captur Car Insurance

The Renault Assured program, which is by far the easiest way to renew Renault insurance, provides one with a wide range of insurance solutions through insurance partners and is designed to suit one’s specific driving requirement. In case of an accidental damage to the car, you only need to inform the customer care and the rest can be taken care of. Quality of repairs and use of genuine parts is ensured along with standardized service at over 182 authorized service centres across the country.

In order to avail the best deal, log on to Coverfox.com. It offers a wide range of plans, wherein you can compare plans of different insurance companies and select the car insurance plan best suited for your Renault Captur.

Renault Captur Price by Variants

The Renault Captur belongs to the crossover bandwagon of cars and is the fourth vehicle in the French carmaker's Indian portfolio. Positioned above the Duster, it is currently the most striking vehicle in its own segment.

ModelFUEL TYPEEX-SHOWROOM PRICE DELHI
RXEPETROLRs. 9,99,999
RXLPETROLRs. 11,07,999
RXT MONOPETROLRs. 11,69,999
RXTPETROLRs. 11,86,999
RXEDIESELRs. 11,39,999
RXLDIESELRs. 12,47,999
RXT MONODIESELRs.13,09,999
RXTDIESELRs. 13,26,999
PLATINE MONODIESELRs. 13,88,999
PLATINEDIESELRs. 14,05,999

Note: Prices are subject to change.

Renault Captur Car Review

The Renault Captur is an impressive and standout design car with a good driving performance. The vehicle has all the required features for the one in its segment, but the price will prove to be the make or break factor for it. Renault Captur is a standalone model but can undercut Hyundai Creta, and there is a strong chance of this crossover emerging successful, especially in the urban areas.

FAQs on Renault Captur

What is the price of Renault Captur?

Renault Captur is priced at approximately INR 10 lakh for RXE Petrol variant.

What are the best features of Captur car?

Apart from looking flamboyant with a ground clearance of 210 mm, Captur is also power-packed with features like full LED headlamps, floating indicators, generous customisation options, passive keysless entry system and a sporty –looking Infinity Instrument cluster.

What are the things not so good in Captur?

The plastic quality of the car isn’t the best in the segment. It is not poor, but a better plastic quality is always welcome.

What is the mileage of Captur?

The Renault Captur delivers a claimed mileage of up to 20.37 kmpl for the diesel variants and 13.87kmpl for the petrol.

What are the best cars similar to Captur?

The best cars similar to Captur are Maruti Suzuki S- cross and Hyundai Creta.

Leave a rating!
1.0 (0 votes)