Buying car insurance from Coverfox is simple.
Upto 75% discount. Get policy in 5 minutes.

Maruti Suzuki Ciaz Car

The Maruti Suzuki Ciaz is a compact car manufactured by Maruti Suzuki. Developed as a concept car in 2014 Expo, it was aimed to replace the XS4 Sedan in the Indian market.

Ciaz model is longer than Honda City and Hyundai Verna. It has 4 variants, 2 engine, 2 transmission and 2 fuel options

Currently, Maruti Suzuki Ciaz is available in four variants - Sigma (base), Delta, Zeta and Alpha (top). It is priced between Rs. 8.19 lakhs to Rs 11.37 lakhs.
Note: All information has been sourced from the official website of Maruti Suzuki Nexa. >/i>

Maruti Suzuki Ciaz Features

The salient features of this car are:

  1. Cruise Control
  2. Tilt Steering
  3. Multi-Information Display
  4. Push Start-Stop Button
  5. ORVM
  6. Automatic Transmission
  7. Brake Energy Regeneration
  8. Torque Assist Function
  9. FULL FRONTAL IMPACT COMPLIANCE, FRONTAL OFFSET IMPACT COMPLIANCE, SIDE IMPACT COMPLIANCE
  10. ISOFIX CHILD SEAT ANCHORAGES
  11. Suzuki-TECT Body
  12. SEAT BELT PRETENSIONERS WITH FORCE LIMITERS
  13. Pedestrian Protection Compliance
  14. Dual Front Airbags

Maruti Suzuki Ciaz Specifications

Model/VariantK15 SMART HYBRIDDDiS 225DDiS 200 SMART HYBRID
Length (mm)449044904490
Width (mm)173017301730
Height (mm)148514851485
Wheelbase (mm)265026502650
Boot Space (L)510510510
Turning Radius (m)5.45.45.4
Seating Capacity555
Drive System2WD2WD2WD
Transmission5MT/4AT6MT5MT
Valve SystemDOHCDOHCDOHC
Engine Capacity (cc)146214981248
Bore x Stroke (mm)74 x 8577 x 80.469.6 x 82
Maximum Power (kW@rpm)77 / 600070 / 400066 / 4000
Maximum Torque (Nm@rpm)138 / 4400225 / 1500-2500200 / 1750
Fuel Tank Capacity (L)434343
Fuel-Efficiency (km/l)21.56(MT) / 20.28(AT)26.8228.09
Emission StandardBS IVBS IVBS IV
Front BrakesVentilated DiscVentilated DiscVentilated Disc
Rear BrakesDrumDrumDrum
Front SuspensionMcPhersonMcPhersonMcPherson
Rear SuspensionTorsion BeamTorsion BeamTorsion Beam
Tyre Size185/65 R15 (Steel & Alloy) 195/55 R16 (Alloy)185/65 R15 (Steel & Alloy) 195/55 R16 (Alloy)185/65 R15 (Steel & Alloy) 195/55 R16 (Alloy)
GVW (kg)1520 (MT)/1530 (AT)/1590/15901520 (MT)/1530 (AT)/1590/15901520 (MT)/1530 (AT)/1590/1590

Maruti Suzuki Exterior and Interior

Exterior:

  1. Halogen Projector Headlamps
  2. LED Projector Headlamps
  3. Integrated LED Daytime Running Lamps (DRL)
  4. Integrated LED Daytime Running Lamps (DRL)
  5. LED Rear Combination Lamps
  6. Alloy Wheels
  7. Chrome Accents on Front Grille
  8. Trunk Lid Chrome Garnish
  9. Door Beltline Garnish
  10. Glass Antenna
  11. Body Coloured ORVMs with Turn Indicators
  12. Body Coloured Door Handles
  13. Front Fog Lamp Ornament
  14. Rear Reflector Ornament
  15. Wheel Cap

Interior:

  1. Leather Seat Upholstery
  2. Leather Wrapped Steering Wheel
  3. Chrome Garnish (Steering Wheel, Inside Door Handles, AC Louvers Knob, Parking Brake Lever)
  4. MID (With Coloured TFT)
  5. ECO Illumination
  6. Wooden Finish on I/P and Door Garnish
  7. Satin Finish on AC Louvers
  8. Rear Seat Adjustable Headrest
  9. Chrome Finish on Floor Console
  10. Cruise Control System
  11. Power Windows (Driver side Auto Up/Down with Anti-pinch)
  12. Front Centre Armrest (With Utility Box)
  13. Rear Sunshade
  14. Footwell Lamps (Driver + Passenger side)
  15. Rear Reading Lamps
  16. 17.8 cm Touchscreen SmartPlay Infotainment System
  17. Bluetooth Connectivity
  18. Inbuilt Navigation System
  19. Mirror Link support for SmartPhone Connectivity
  20. Voice Command System
  21. Speakers + Tweeters (4 + 2 Nos.)
  22. Reverse Parking Sensor
  23. Reverse Parking Camera
  24. Seat Belt Reminder (Driver + Passenger)

Maruti Suzuki Ciaz Price in India

Model/VariantEx-Showroom Price (Rs.)
Sigma
1462 cc, Manual, Petrol, 21.56 kmpl
8.19 Lakh
Delta
1462 cc, Manual, Petrol, 21.56 kmpl
8.81 Lakh
Sigma Diesel
1248 cc, Manual, Diesel, 28.09 kmpl
9.19 Lakh
Zeta
1462 cc, Manual, Petrol, 21.56 kmpl
9.58 Lakh
Delta Automatic
1462 cc, Automatic, Petrol, 20.28 kmpl
9.8 Lakh
Delta Diesel
1248 cc, Manual, Diesel, 28.09 kmpl
9.8 Lakh
Delta 1.5
1498 cc, Manual, Diesel, 26.32 kmpl
9.97 Lakh
Alpha
1462 cc, Manual, Petrol, 21.56 kmpl
9.97 Lakh
Zeta Automatic
1462 cc, Automatic, Petrol, 20.28 kmpl
10.58 Lakh
Zeta Diesel
1248 cc, Manual, Diesel, 28.09 kmpl
10.62 Lakh
Alpha Automatic
1462 cc, Automatic, Petrol, 20.28 kmpl
10.98 Lakh
Alpha Diesel
1248 cc, Manual, Diesel, 28.09 kmpl
11.02 Lakh
Zeta 1.5
1498 cc, Manual, Diesel, 26.32 kmpl
11.09 Lakh
Alpha 1.5
1498 cc, Manual, Diesel, 26.82 kmpl
11.38 Lakh

Note: The prices may vary from state to state and are subject to change.

Why Is It Important to Have Insurance For Maruti Ciaz Car Through Coverfox?

  • Covers for any damages/losses caused to the third party

  • Provides comprehensive coverage for your own car

  • Offers cashless transactions through network garages

  • Get end to end claims assistance

Essential Information about Insurance for your Maruti Suzuki Ciaz Car

Third-party Liability Insurance:
  • Covers bodily injury and /or death of third party
  • Property damage to third party
Comprehensive Coverage
  • Third-party coverage
  • Loss and damage to the vehicle due to accident, theft, natural calamities, etc.
  • Personal accident cover for the occupants
What is covered under a Comprehensive Car Insurance?
  • Loss or damage caused by natural calamities
  • Total loss because of fire, explosions or an act of terror
  • Total loss because of theft
  • Personal accident cover which could include passengers also
  • Own-damage cover
  • Third-party liability cover
What is not covered under a Comprehensive Car Insurance?
  • Normal Wear and Tear and Electrical or Mechanical Breakdowns
  • Damage to Tyres (unless vehicle also damaged)
  • Driver without a Valid Driving License
  • Driving under the influence (DUI) of intoxicants such as liquor or drugs
  • When the vehicle is used for any illegal purpose
  • Usage outside geographical limits
  • Vehicle is used for Hire or Reward, Carriage of Goods, Organised Racing, Pace Making, Speed Testing, Reliability Trials
  • Nuclear Wars and Perils

Increase Protection of Maruti Ciaz Car with these Add-ons

Choose The Right IDV
ZERO DEPRECIATION COVER

A Zero Depreciation Cover, commonly known as Nil Depreciation Policy, covers for a full claim for plastic, rubber, glass or fiber parts.

Avail No Claim Bonus
ENGINE PROTECTION

If you live in one of those areas that are prone to heavy rainfall, this cover is a must for you. It protects you against the expenses involved in the repair of your car’s engine in case it is damaged due to submersion in water.

Install security devices
NO CLAIM BONUS PROTECTION

Your cautious driving earns you a 20%-50% No Claim Bonus on your own-damage premium for every successful claim free year. However, once you claim, your discounts will be reset to zero. The NCB Protection add-on helps you to retain your discount even if you make some smaller claims as per the policy terms.

Become AAI Member
PASSENGER COVER

The Passenger Cover protects the passengers traveling in the car financially against death or disability due to an accident. This cover starts from Rs.10,000 and can go higher depending on the insurance company, and the payout differs as per the nature and intensity of the injury.

Trim your Comprehensive Car Insurance Premium with these Discounts

  • NO CLAIM BONUS

    You are eligible for a NCB discount on your own-damage premium for every claim-free year. It starts with 20% for the first year and can go as high as 50% over 5 consecutive claim-free years. The best part is you can retain this discount, even if you wish to sell the current car and purchase a new one.

  • INSTALLATION OF SECURITY DEVICES

    If your car is fitted with ARAI approved anti-theft devices, you are eligible for an additional discount up to 2.5% on your own-damage premium.

  • MEMBERSHIP OF AAI

    A membership to any of the recognized Automobile Associations of India can fetch you an extra discount.

  • ACCIDENT COVER

    If you are in the noble profession of teaching or employed in Govt. Services, you are entitled for an additional discount on your own-damage car insurance premium.

How to Buy/Renew Car Insurance for Maruti Suzuki Ciaz?

You can simply visit the official website of Coverfox.com and compare the right plan. Once selected, you need to submit the basic details of your vehicle such as make, model, registration number, manufacturer, and the manufacturing date and then select the premium amount. Next, you will be required to submit your KYC details such as personal details and communication address. Post submission, you will be directed to the payments page where you can purchase the policy via internet banking. Also, you can request a call back by submitting your telephone number on the website and scheduling an appointment with an agent.

Coverfox Advantage
Expert Advice
Expert advice and an informed, unbiased opinion that clears the confusion and helps you buy that perfect plan for you. Can it get any easier?
Expert advice
POST-SALES ASSISTANCE
Service Managers who assist you with all your post-sale requirements - from claims processing to renewals! They are like superheroes, but only better.
Post sales assistance

Review of Maruti Suzuki Ciaz

Due to the success of Maruti Suzuki Ciaz, a new sporty variant of Ciaz, called Ciaz S was launched in 2017. In India, Maruti Suzuki Ciaz has sold over 220,000 units since launch. The top end (Alpha) variant of Maruti Suzuki Ciaz makes up for 41% of its total sales.

FAQs on Maruti Suzuki Ciaz

What is the specification of Maruti Suzuki Ciaz?

The specifications of Maruti Suzuki Ciaz are:

Engine TypeDiesel
Engine Displacement1248 cc
Maximum power88.5bhp@4000rpm
Torque200Nm@1750rpm

What is the mileage of Maruti Suzuki Ciaz?

The mileage of Maruti Suzuki Ciaz is 28kmpl.

What are the best features of Maruti Suzuki Ciaz?

The best features of Maruti Suzuki Ciaz are as follows:

  • Airbags
  • Engine Immobilizer
  • Central Locking
  • Child Safety Lock
  • Turn Indicators On ORVM
  • Headlamp Beam Adjuster
  • Electronic Brakeforce Distribution
  • Power Door Lock
  • Steering Adjustment
  • Power Outlets 12V
  • Electrically Adjustable Rear View Mirror
  • Rear Parking Sensor
  • Height Adjustable Driver Seat
  • Climate Control
  • Rear Parking Camera
Leave a rating!
5.0 (2 votes)